Search

Privacy policy

In Australia, the National Privacy Principles were established by the Privacy Act of 1988 and apply to all companies such as MPi.

The type of personal information held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information to assist with the following:

  • Job placement activities;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose that information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically, these might include IT Consultants and Website Developers.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Our view

At MPi we know that providing us with your personal information is an act of trust – something we take very seriously.

If you wish to contact us about this policy

If you wish to contact us about your information you should contact MPi at privacy@miningpeople.com.au or by telephone 08 9426 1500. If for some reason you wish to lodge a complaint, we would encourage you to do that directly with us, or at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.